Thursday, 30 June 2011

Disney Blog Hop Thursday! Under the Sea!

Welcome to this weeks Disney Blog Hop hosted by the wonderful Lisa from Babes in Disneyland! If you're new to the hop ... Hi there! If you've been here before ... well Hello again! :D

Please be sure to check out the rest of the Disney Blog Hoppers over at the Babes in Disneyland Blog!

This weeks theme is "Under the Sea"!

Now I'm sure we're all in the same boat (pahaha!) when I say the first thing that sprung to mind when I saw this weeks topic was The Little Mermaid - and no, I can't get the song out of my head either! But soon after I thought about the Disney movie '20,000 Leagues Under the Sea'!



Tucked in the corner of Discoveryland in Dlp is an attraction called 'Les Mystères du Nautilus' or 'The Mysteries of the Nautilus' :) I blogged about it in a Wordless Wednesday post a couple of weeks back! It's the submarine that features in the classic Disney movie '20,000 Leagues Under the Sea'!

It's an often overlooked and ignored attraction, partly because of it's position to the side of an attraction as big and bold as Space Mountain, partly because of it's limited schedule - opening as late as 1.30pm and closing as early as 5.30pm, even during peak seasons. Many park guests see the top portion of the Nautilus submarine in the lagoon next to Space Mountain and assume it's simply a prop. However, there is an entrance building round the right hand side of Space Mountain that can be easily missed, which is such a shame because this attraction is beautiful inside!



'Les Mysteres Du Nautilus' is a walk through attraction, so there is never a queue! Once you enter the attraction, you are lead down a series of underwater corridors and stairs - seemingly into the Nautilus itself! I believed this completely until I came back from a trip and was looking it up online - this attraction works in a similar way to Phantom Manor - the walk through area isn't under the lagoon or in the Nautilus at all! Guests are lead to an underground area to the right of the lagoon! Well done Disney! You had me fooled! lol!

Once inside the Nautilus, there are six rooms to explore - The Ballasts Compartment, Captain Nemo's Room, The Charts Room, The Diving Chamber, The Main Salon and The Engine Room! 

In the Main Salon there is an organ that reminds me of Davy Jones' in Pirates of the Caribbean! Both the look of it and the way it sounds. While walking though the Salon, you can hear music coming from the organ including 'Toccata and Fuge', which I think has a similar sound to the Davy Jones organ solo - especially right at the beginning :) ( You can compare them in the videos below!) Although this is a submarine, not a ship, there are a lot of similar themes running through it :)



There are two special effects on board, one being a mirror above Captain Nemo's organ where guests can sometimes see the Captains reflection appear. Also, in the Main Salon, there is a  large window where guests can gaze out into the sea. But don't stare too hard or you'll jump out of your skin when the Giant Squid Attacks! Replicating a scene from the movie, a Giant Squid attacks the window of the Nautilus! The submarine itself doesn't move, but the effects on the window are still pretty awesome! Will you survive?? You'll have to board this historic vessel and see for yourself! :P (Or you can always check it out on youtube lol! But a lot of the videos turn out real dark because it's underground - this is definitely an attraction best seen in real life!)

Happy Thursday everyone! :D It's almost the weekend!! :D

Don't forget to check out the rest of the Disney Blog Hoppers over at the Babes in Disneyland Blog! :D


Wednesday, 29 June 2011

I'm Guest Blogging over at Return to Disney!

Today I'm so honored to be guest blogging over at Return to Disney!


Please check out my article about my Virtual Vacation to Disneyland Paris with Tricia from Return to Disney!

I hope you enjoy it! Thank You so much to Tricia for having me!
Please be sure to check out the rest of her fantastic blog!

Happy Wednesday everyone! Halfway there! :P

Wordless Wednesday! Character Express!



Here comes the Disney Character Express! In 15th Anniversary dress! :P This was taken in Dlp in 2007 :) Not the best photo, I know, I haven't even got this beloved trains face from it's good side! :P But what makes me laugh about this photo is the cast member on the right ... is it just me or does he look like he thinks he's waaay too cool to be working in Disneyland?? LOL!

Be sure to pop over to the Disney Wordless Wednesday Blog Hop at Focused on the Magic to see lots of other Wordless Wednesday posts from other awesome Disney bloggers! :)


Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Mickey Mouse Cupcakes

I've seen lots of different ways to make Mickey cupcakes across the internet so I thought I'd have a go at making my own!


Monday, 27 June 2011

First 'Brave' Trailer Released!



WOW. Is all I can say! This looks amazing! As a proud Scot myself I'm thrilled at how beautiful it looks! (And also ... I wonder if I talk like that lol!) But like most of the reviews I've just read ... I agree it's way too short! But then I guess that's the idea ... to make us hungry for more!

What do you guys think??

Disney Lols!

Gooood Morning! ( Or afternoon, or evening depending on where and when you're reading :P ) Hope everyone had a wonderful weekend! I can't believe it's Monday again! I just wanted to crawl back into bed this morning lol ... so if you're like me and need a Monday morning pick me up ... here's some Disney Lols!




Paha! I love when Flynn says "A Horse" :P




Hope everyone has a Magical Monday!

Saturday, 25 June 2011

Something About Me Saturday Blog Hop!

I'm so excited to be joining this hop for the first time! :D Please check it out over at Disney Bird's Blog!
I love to Disney Blog, it's so awesome to get to know so many Mouse-Mined people who share my Disney passion! But it's also pretty cool to find out a little more about the amazing people behind the blogs! :)


I'm a little late but it's still Saturday all the same! :P I thought I'd share something super exciting that I did this week! :D I saw Take That at Hampden Park, Glasgow!!

I adooore Take That! I don't really buy cd's much, I download more, but I always buy all of theirs :) Their tours are always amazing! This one had a 60ft robot!! Most of my pics are blurry from dancing about lol! - but there's some brilliant photos on this news website! Check it out! :) This one was taken by my sis who was in the standing area! :)

Hope everyone's having a wonderful weekend!

Friday, 24 June 2011

Disney Summer Fun! @MandasDisneyBlog.com!



Some of you may have noticed this button at the side of my blog :) It's for very special new series of 'Summer Fun!' themed Disney posts at MandasDisneyBlog.com!

July 9th marks the start of the Summer Time Season in Disneyland Paris! Not only does the Fantillusion parade start running for Summer on this date ... the Summer Fireworks also begin! ( Which also means the start of super long park opening hours! :D ) I'm SO super excited about the Summer Fireworks this year because the theme is yet to be confirmed! I love fireworks SO much! So I can't wait to see what Disneyland Paris has in store :)

So to celebrate the awesome Summer Time Season at Disneyland Paris ... I'll be posting all about my favourite things about Dlp in Summertime, and also some Disney Inspired Summer recepies!

But the reason this series is so special is that for the first time ever on Mandas Disney Blog I've invited a whole host of wonderful Guest Bloggers! They'll be writing about a whole range of Disney Summer Fun topics - Recipes, Summer Disney Park experiences, Summer in the Parks tips and more!

The first post in this series will be on July 1st - a week today! And running right through til the end of August!

Hope to see y'all there! :D

Thursday, 23 June 2011

Disney Blog Hop Thursday - Magical Moments!


A warm welcome to this weeks Disney Blog Hop hosted by the wonderful Lisa from Babes in Disneyland! If you're new to the hop ... Hi there! If you've been here before ... Hello again! :D

I am so honoured to be co-hosting the Disney Blog Hop this week! 
Thank you so much to Lisa for this awesome opportunity!

Please be sure to check out the rest of the Disney Blog Hoppers over at the Babes in Disneyland Blog or right here! The links can be found further down! :) If you wana join in for the first time, please check out the rules, these can also be found further down! ( except they be more guidelines than actual rules :P but you should still follow them all the same lol! )

This weeks theme is Magic Moments!

I usually try to think outside the box with the themes, but with this one I wanted to go obvoous! :P For me, every 'Disney Moment' is magical - I get goosebumps just watching a Disney movie at home, never mind being in the parks! But one of the most magical of all Disney moments for me is when I'm heading down to the Disneyland Paris entrance for the first time on a trip ...


I know the walk to the front of the Disneyland Hotel like the back of my hand lol, but the first time after not being there for a while is always breathtaking. The fountains, the flowers, the trees, the windy paths - it's magical before you even get through the turnstiles! :P And once you do ... oh boy ... there is nothing on this earth except entering Main Street that makes me jump and skip in the air squeeeing with excitement! The sound of the Main Street music, the smell of Main Street Candy and Popcorn ... and of course ... the spectacular view of Sleeping Beauty Castle. 


"I'M HERE I'M HERE I'M HERE!! I'M ACTUALLY HERE!! WOOOO HOOOO!!!" - throwing my arms in the air and jumping about ... but no-one even notices because its totally normal here :P lol! The excitement never really subsides for the rest of my stay ... but there's nothing like the first time on Main Street! Since I'm from Scotland, a jaunt to Dlp is usually every year or two - no where near as often as I would like. So even though I know the place inside out, I'm still mesmerised every time I see Sleeping Beautys Castle!


Yep - there I am - gawping at the castle like I've never seen it before even though this is my 7th trip :P

I can't wait to see what everyone else comes up with! If you are new to the hop ... please join in! Here are the simple rules guidelines for the Disney Blog Hop!
  1. This blog hop is for ALL Disney-related blogs, whether you blog about the parks, animation, a specific character, Disney corporate, etc. If you are a blogger who covers Disney, feel free to enter, but be sure to enter a URL that directly sends readers to your Disney-taged posts.  
  2. Welcome new readers to your blog!  Each week we do something a little bit different. You don't have to participate in the weekly theme to take part! This week's theme is "Magic Moments"(To find out about the Disney Blog Hop themes before hop day Thursday, stop by the Disney Blog Hop discussion over on the Babes In Disneyland Facebook page
  3. Enter your blog below! :)
  4. Check out the other blogs and follow them through Google Friend Connect, Facebook, Twitter etc. Let 'em know you checked them out and like what they are doing. We all like to know we have new readers.
  5. Optional! = Please consider posting the Disney Blog Hop button on your blog or website so that we can spread the word. It would also be great if you wouldn't mind tweeting about the blog hop so that more Disney blogs with participate. The more bloggers who find out about the hop, the more new readers you'll have linking over to read all about you!
  6. Finally - Have Fun!

Wednesday, 22 June 2011

Wordless Wednesday! Mad Hatter's Tea Cups!



My bfs first trip to Dlp in 2008 - Also his first time on the Mad Hatter's Tea Cups! 
Before we went on he wasn't impressed - he likes huge rollercoasters! He saw this one as a 'kiddie ride'.
Once we were snug inside our teacup he said "Whats that??" pointing to the big metal disc in the middle. "You spin it and it spins the teacup" I said ( Doh! :P ) His face lit up! "You mean you get to control how fast this thing spins!?" It's fair to say I came off more than just a little dizzy! Not such a 'kiddie ride' after all :P

You can see some worn paint on the inside - this was around 8 months before the much needed refurb of this attraction! But it's all spick and span and gorgeous now! :)

Happy Wednesday Everyone!

Be sure to pop over to the Disney Wordless Wednesday Blog Hop at Focused on the Magic to see lots of other Wordless Wednesday posts from other awesome Disney bloggers! :)

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

Ariel Cosplay by ArielVanDeKamp!

I LOVE Cosplay! It's so much fun to dress up as your favourite character! How can it not be!? :P I love exploring the internet for different costume ideas ... and I came across an amazing girl who does Ariel Cosplay!


Monday, 20 June 2011

Disney Lols!

 It's Mooonday! Disney Lol time!






I don't know if any of you guys have seen this Peter Pan before ... He's in Disneyland California ... and he's the coolest most adorable Peter Pan I've ever seen! Check him out in these videos! (There's loooads - these are just a couple -  he has such a massive fan base and I'm not even sure if he knows! lol!)




Happy Monday Everyone!! :D

Saturday, 18 June 2011

Disney Store Fragrances - Exciting News!

I was in the Disney Store this morning and bought some of the new 'Imagination' fragrance items!


I say some ... 3 out of 4! lol! I got the Room Spray, Candle and Hand & Body Lotion. There is also a Hand Wash :) The smell is aaahmazing! It says "An enchanted forest of sequoia trees, cool moss and green leaves", but to me it just smells like the Disney Store lol! I think they've been very clever and pumped the smell into the store since the refurb - so that guests associate the smell with visiting the Disney Store :P And how cute is the packaging!? It features the magical trees as seen in store! :D

I tried out the tester Hand & Body lotion before deciding to buy it since I have sensitive skin - no problems there! I also get dry hands easily - the lotion has done wonders! And I was walking around for the rest of the morning sniffing my hands like crazy! I must have looked like a total weirdo to anyone who noticed me lol!

But here's the Exciting News!!

I was chatting to a Cast Member, who told me that there are more fragrances to come! There will soon be a Princess inspired fragrance, a Fairies inspired fragrance and a Mickey inspired fragrance ... and a special one for Christmas time too! The next one to be released should be the Mickey one but she wasn't 100% sure :) She also said the candle will have a gold mickey on the front ... it sounds so cute!

I'm sooo looking forward to more fragrances! If 'Imagination' can bring the magic of the Disney Store into my home then I can't wait to see what they come up with next!

You can see more information on 'Imagination' and goooorgeous product photos at Disneystore.co.uk!

I also picked up the 'Imagine' single! 20% goes to Great Ormond Street Hospital - Check it out!


Have a Magical Weekend Everyone!! :D

Friday, 17 June 2011

Disney Dads Blog Hop!

Welcome to the Disney Dads Blog Hop hosted by the wonderful Disney Donna Kay! Thanks for stopping by! Be sure to check out the rest of the Disney Dads Blog Hoppers over at the Disney Donna Kay Blog!
And if you like, join in with us! :D The more the merrier!

I appreciate my dad everyday, but I love fathers day because it gives me a chance to really show it! Usually in the form of presents! (Which he's humble about ... but he never complains! :P ) He always gets lots of chocolate to stash away in his office and munch on as he pleases lol :)

Here's the card I've got for my dad! I thought I'd share it since it's so cute! :D



Thursday, 16 June 2011

Disney Blog Hop Thursday! - Family!



Welcome to this weeks Disney Blog Hop hosted by Babes in Disneyland! If you are new to the hop ... welcome! It's great to see you! If you've been here before ... welcome back!! :D Please make sure you check out the rest of the Disney Blog Hoppers over at the Babes in Disneyland blog!

This weeks theme is Family!

Because of the time difference between Lisa from Babes in Disneyland and I  ... I only found out the blog hop theme this morning ... and I'm already out the house! At first I thought I would write about Disney moments with my family but I don't have the stuff that I need to do it well! So after a quick brainstorm ... here are some of my favourite Disney Movie Family moments instead :)

First up is Lilo and Stitch! I adore Stitch! He's one of my favourite Disney characters for sure :)



Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Wordless Wednesday! Alice's Curious Labyrinth!



This gem was taken by the bf :) 
It's the kind of thing I would never have thought to take a photo of! I love it!
Taken in August 2008, not long before the major refurbishment of this attraction :) You can see a bit of rubbed off paint in the bottom right of the photo, but the rest of him wasn't bad at all!

Happy Wednesday everyone!

Be sure to pop over to the Wordless Wednesday Blog Hop - Disney Style! at Focused on the Magic and The Infomouse Blog to see lots of other Wordless Wednesday posts from other awesome Disney bloggers! :D

Tuesday, 14 June 2011

Welcome to Magical Blogorail Black!



Welcome to those of you joining me from The Disney Chick! And also to those of you just hopping aboard! I am the 2nd stop on our Magical Blogorail :)

This week, members of Magical Blogorail Black are introducing ourselves, our blogs, and what inspired us to start a Disney blog!

Oh Hai! Welcome to Manda's Disney Blog!
Thanks for stopping by, I hope you take a look around :) please make yourself at home :)

 I love all things Disney and my favourite place in the world is ... Disneyland Paris!


... that's meee! ^^^  

I started Disney blogging ... for fun! I've loved all things Disney for as long as I can remember.
My parents took me to Disneyland Paris when it opened in 1992 and I've been back many times since then with family with my awesome boyfriend :)


That's him! ^^^ He's super cool!

I love sharing my Disney experiences; from the little things like making Mickey mouse cupcakes at home, to the big things like visits to Disneyland Paris :) I also love hearing about all things Disney from fellow Disney fans geeks! And boy have I met some amazing and inspiring Disney geeks through the wonders of the online Disney community :)

I also love going to concerts, baking, playing around with make up and getting my groove on to Just Dance on the Wii ... Prince Ali is a favourite of couse! I listen to most types of music but I have a soft spot for the 80's - especially Rick Astley!

You can also find me on TwitterFacebook and Pinterest!

I hope you stick around :) If you have any questions (or just wana say hi!) please drop me an Email :)


Thank you for joining me today :) 
Your next stop on the Magical Blogorail Loop is Mommy Mouseketeer!

Here is the map of our Magical Blogorail should you happen to make a stop along the way and want to reboard:

1st Stop ~ The Disney Chick
3rd Stop ~ Mommy Mouseketeer
Final Stop ~ The Magical Mouse Pad

Monday, 13 June 2011

Disney Lols!


Iiiiit's Monday! It's all dull and drizzly here so I could definitely use a pick me up! 
Here are this Mondays Disney Lols! :)







Happy Monday everyone!

Be sure to stop by tomorrow! I'll be participating in my first Magical Blogorail Loop! Yipee!! :D

Friday, 10 June 2011

PROM Movie released in the UK today!



I've been waiting to see this movie for ages! It was released in the U.S over a month ago on 29th April! I might have to wait a little longer though since I have a busy weekend ahead! :) Maybe I can convince the bf to take me Sunday night ... even if it is a bit of a girly movie :) ( shhh :P )

It's been released in the UK just in time for our Prom season :) I love the collage style promo poster!


Check out the trailers!



Had I known what I know now ... I probably wouldn't have taken my high school prom as seriously as I did! My dress had to be perfect, my hair had to be perfect - there was so much pressure because it was a 'once in a lifetime' thing! But looking back I realise the most important thing was to just have fun! I sorta wish I had done what these girls did! lol!


Go to Prom as a Disney Princess!? YES PLEASE! I wish I'd thought of this! :D 
You can check out the story behind this photo at Glamour.com!

If I was to choose a Disney Princess to go to prom as, it would probably be ...

Ariel! In her gorgeous pink dress! Complete with red wig and fork accessory of course :)


I'd probably have tried to convince my girl-friends to go as Disney Princess' too ... how cool would that have been!? Except I think it might it have taken a liiittle bit of persuasion ... I'm pretty much the only Disney nut! :P

What Disney Princess would you go to Prom as??

Happy Friday everyone!!

Thursday, 9 June 2011

Disney Blog Hop Thursday - Disney Summer!

Welcome to this weeks Disney Blog Hop hosted by Babes in Disneyland and co-hosted by Disney on Wheels! If you are new to the hop ... welcome! If you've been here before ... it's awesome to see you again!! :D Please make sure you check out the rest of the Disney Blog Hoppers over at the Babes in Disneyland blog or at Disney on Wheels!

This weeks theme is Disney Summer!


I can't remember where I found this ... but how cool is that!? I wish the sunsets in all the Disney Parks looked like this! lol!

I've only ever been to Disneyland Paris in the Summer - either July or August! I haven't been during the wintery seasons - Halloween, Fireworks Night and Christmas - yet :P
There is so much I love about Dlp in the Summer time, first up is the food!


Here's my bf tucking into Ben and Jerrys ice cream from the Gibson Girl Ice Cream Parlour on Main Street U.S.A! I'm pretty sure ice cream is available all year long, but you can't beat sitting on Main Street in the Summer sunshine with nommy ice cream! :) He likes chocolatey ones the best and I like fruity ones :) But we both love plenty of chocolate fishes on top! :)

Wednesday, 8 June 2011

Wordless Wednesday! Duckies in Discoveryland!

These snaps are from my 2010 trip to Dlp :) I love that there are wild animals all over the park!




Bottoms up! Happy Wednesday everyone!

Be sure to head on over to Focused on the Magic for the Wordless Wednesday Hop - Disney Style! to see more awesome Wordless Wednesday posts from other Disney Bloggers! :)

Tuesday, 7 June 2011

101 Dalmatian Cupcakes!

Happy Tuesday everyone! I made these adorable 101 Dalmatian Cupcakes over the weekend and thought I would share them with y'all! These were super easy to make!


I got the recipe from DisneyFamily.com! It says to use chocolate cupcakes but I like plain with chocolate chip better so I used 6 of those :)

Monday, 6 June 2011

Disney Lols!

Iiiit's Monday! Disney Lol time! Hope everyone had an awesome weekend! :)






Have a Magical Monday everyone! :D

share